International Class Association
 
Subscribe to the International RS Tera mailing list, to keep up to date with all things Tera
Subscribe
 
RS Tera Worlds 2017 logo
 

Partners

RS SailingRS Tera
SeldenStedergroup
SWOCVisser Watersport

RS Tera Europeans Championships 2014


RS Tera Europeans Championships 2014

RS Tera Europeans Championships 2014

RS Tera Europeans Championships 2014

RS Tera Europeans Championships 2014

RS Tera Europeans Championships 2014


RS TERA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS 29th to 31st May 2014

 


Seventy Four competitors entered for the 2014 RS Tera European Championships at Aquavitesse in Bruinisse Netherlands. This is the first time the RS Tera Europeans have been held in the Netherlands and the Aquavitesse team were determined to make it an event to remember for the competitors and their families.


Wednesday afternoon saw most competitors arrive for registration and receive their fantastic competitor packs with lots of goodies from the International RS Tera Class Association, Aquavitesse and event sponsor Magic Marine.


The first races, scheduled for Thursday afternoon, were started in a superb 10 knot breeze with overcast skies and glimpses of sunshine, the race management team lead by Tom Erik did a fabulous job, setting a long, fair course and managed the two RS Tera Fleets and the RS Feva fleet also there for their Europeans brilliantly, this set the scene for a magnificent three days of racing.


In the PRO fleet race one was won by Henry Jameson of Hayling Island Sailing club, followed home by Archie Hainsworth of Alton Water SC and Matthew Caiger of Bewl Valley SC, race two saw Bethan Matthew of Aldeburgh take the gun, with Archie second and Matt Smith of Alton Water third, in the third and final race of the day Henry came back to win with Matt second and Alex Butler back from laser 4.7 sailing third.

Overnight the top three were Archie, then Matt then Henry.


In the SPORT fleet race one was won by Ethan Miles of Emsworth and Hayling Island Sailing clubs, followed home by Andrew Frost of Sutton Bingham SC and Roscoe Martin of Ogston SC, race two saw James Oakley of Royal Hospital School dominate, with Tom Storey second and Henry Rastrick both of Ripon SC third, in the third race Roscoe lead the fleet home with Tom second and Ethan third.

Overnight the top three were Roscoe, then Tom then Ethan.



 

Friday dawned with the breeze in the same direction, however the race team set the course much closer to the Marina entrance, the breeze averaged eleven knots with gusts as high as sixteen and lulls as low as eight, this was a very testing tactical day.

In the PRO fleet race four was won by Alex, from Henry, with Bethan in third, race five saw Henry put in the start of a string of three straight race wins, dominating the day, Ben Poe of Sutton Bingham SC was second and Harry Jones of Draycote Water SC third in race five.

Race six saw Ana Patterson of Ripon SC take second from Bethan in third, in race seven finishing off the day saw Bethan take second and Alex third.

Overnight the top three were Henry, then Bethan then Alex.


In the SPORT fleet race four was won by Roscoe, from Maddie Wylie of Ripon SC, with Tom in third, race five saw James return to the top, Freddy Wood of Hayling Island SC was second and Henry Rastrick third.

Race six saw Henry take his first event race win, followed by Ethan second from James in third, race seven finishing off the day saw Roscoe back at the front, Harrison Pye of Draycote Water SC take second and Lucy Pennant of Hayling Island SC third.

Overnight the top three were Roscoe, then Ethan then James.


An evening of traditional Dutch food and masses of it was enjoyed by all the sailors, support team and parents with music provided by DJ Hank.


Saturday morning was a relaxing affair while the race team and sailors waited for the breeze to arrive, with a few anxious moments thrown in as to whether that was that.

Eventually there was hope with the massive wind turbines on the opposite side of the water slowly starting to turn, this was the signal to leave the beach and sail to the race area, with the wind in the opposite direction to the first two days, patchy and light, this was going to be a challenge for the young sailors.

In the PRO fleet race eight was won by Bethan, followed home by Alex and Ossian Bracegirdle of Hayling Island Sailing Club in third, race nine saw Alex take the gun, with Harry second and Matt third, a fourth in this race gave Henry the European title, with the breeze building, in the Tenth and final race of the event, Henry proved his credentials by working through the fleet to win with Lucy Greenwood of Alton Water second and Bethan piping Alex to third to secure second overall.

In the SPORT fleet race eight was won by Henry Rastrick, followed home by Ethan then Roscoe, race nine saw James Oakley of Royal Hospital School dominate, with Tom Storey second and Henry Rastrick both of Ripon SC third, race ten saw Henry Rastrick take a very tight race, with four boats battling right to the line, from Harrison, then Tristan Richardson of Royal Hospital School in third.


Once on shore it there was much anticipation as to who had won the SPORT title, was it Roscoe or birthday boy Ethan, once the results were published it was Roscoe who had piped Ethan on count-back.

 

Pro Fleet

1st Henry Jameson

2nd Bethan Matthew

3rd Alex Butler

 

Sports Fleet

1st Roscoe Martin

2nd Ethan Miles

3rd Henry Rastrick


In the girls prizes, top three in the

 

PRO fleet were

 

1st Bethan Matthew

2nd Ana Patterson

3rd Lucy Greenwood

 

SPORT fleet

1st Maddie Wylie

2nd Lucy Pennant

3rd Ellie Clark


The event was about far more than just the racing however, and mention must be made of the wonderful evening events and post racing food which the sailors and supporters enjoyed.  So many lovely friendships made, and such a wonderful atmosphere - a European Championship to remember forever.

Thanks have to go to the magnificent band of volunteers and staff from Aquavitesse, the Jury, the Race Management team, the Course Safety Team, DJ Hank and event sponsors.

Next international event for the RS Tera fleet is the 2014 World Championships at Pine Lake Marina, Sedgefield, South Africa, followed by the 2015 Worlds back in Bruinisse. Provisional dates are Friday 24th July - Friday 31st July 2015.

 


To find out more about this fast growing affordable and fun class, please go to www.rstera.org.

 



Photos by the super Steve Greenwood


FULL RESULTS ON THE RESULTS PAGE OR CLICK HERE





Event Photos


Photo by: Steve Greenwood 




 

Association Contacts

Silvia Jauma
President International RS Tera Class Association

Robin Caiger
International Treasurer

Jon Partridge
RS Sailing Rep

Michiel Geerling
RS Sailing Contact - Tera Worlds

Emma Hawley
International Class Secretary

RS Tera Contacts
Copyright RS Tera Class Association 2017
 
Email:
Password: